MHG2944 - Rectangular Structures, Balmachree

• BUILDING (Undated)

Full Description

Rectangular cropmarks possibly indicating the sites of 4 or 5 rectangular structures with sunken floors were identified on rising ground to the NE of Balmachree. Probing of an isolated member of the group suggested that it measured c 13m by 8m; and some of the others, which were not accessible for examination on the ground, may be half as large again. The probed example lay on a natural shelf covered by up to 0.84m of hillwash; at least two of the others, which are set at right angles to each other, may occupy artificial shelves. Sponsor:RCAHMS
G S Maxwell 1982.