MHG29447 - Culloden Wood

Full Description

The structure is located in a commercial plantation of Douglas Fir trees planted in 1944. A hut-circle was discovered and reported by J. Christison. The hut-circle survives to a height of 1m at the N end, 0.3m in the E and 0.5 in the W. It is sub-circular, with an external diameter of 15m (E to W), and 16.5m externally N to S. It is 9m internally, both N-S and E-W. It is situated on Forest Enterprise land.
The site is in good condition, stable, intact and quite well preserved and does not seem to be under immediate threat, though there is some erosion, recent digging and the risk of damage from tree roots.
Two pits are associated with the site, the first is in the centre of the structure to the N edge, and is 1m in diam. and 0.4m deep. The other pit is on the outside of the ridge to the SW, is 4.5m in diam. and about 0.8m deep. Also a possible clearance cairn near the hut-circle.
See Assoc. Docs. File.