MHG29491 - "989" Carved Stone, Littleferry

• CARVED STONE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Retired county roads engineer Ian Colquhoun from Rogart found a shaped block of Clynelish greystone with the figures "989" clearly embossed on the upper surface.
Measurements, about 15 by 12 inches and 6 inches at its deepest point. The stone is clearly sculpted with an ornamental border. It was found on the beach, covered in sand. It was found 120 yards S of the N of Scotland kart racing circuit, and about 60 feet down from the bend, in the tidal area.
A possible explanation put forward - it may relate to the numbers used by the OS map survey of Golspie, revised in 1904. These were to delineate individual parcels of land. The plot nos. for Littleferry run up to 898, a 1.5 acre strip beside The Grinal. Further back towards Golspie the numberes descend.
Report by J.Henderson and photograph.
See assoc. docs. File.