MHG29578 - Inverness, wooden artefacts

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

A wooden "hanging bowl" - type object with copper alloy fittings was found in a peat bog near Inverness, the exact location is not known from our notification. Warped conical turned wood (oak?) object decorated with concentric cordons. Pierced at base of cone by 2 opposing copper alloy mounts for internal suspension loops (1 missing). Cruciform mounts with cast ?anthropomorphic terminals and incised geometric decorative motifs. Indications for further mounts (missing) between suspension loops. Fittings indicate that object would have been suspended I.e. point down from (substantial) loops. ?ecclesiastical.
Length : (warped max) 260mm, Width : 210mm suspension loop, Depth : 35mm.
Inverness Museum.
See assoc. docs. File.
J Aitken : 08/02/01.

This object was submitted to Treasure Trove TT 155/99 and allocated to Inverness Museum. It is listed under Acc. No. 1998.024. <1> <2>

Information from the Inverness Museum archive file suggests that this object may be of ethnographic origin, possibly an African shield. <3>