MHG29593 - Gleann Lichd

• LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The 1:25,000 map shows a rectangular structure immediately west of the former Glenlicht House (now a bothy). This structure has a barn or byre at one end, and is likely to have had the living accommodation at the other. Associated is a complex of enclosures, some eroding into the side of the river. However, these enclosures have been superimposed onto an even older system, fragments of which still survive. Nearby, between Glenlicht House and the river, are the fragmentary remains of other buildings od some antiquity. Traces of rig were not obvious in this area, giving rise to the suspicion that , apart from within the small enclosures, arable cultivation has not been possible here even in the 18th and 19th cs.
See assoc. docs. File for SMR NH01SE0011.