MHG29587 - Building and Enclosure - Lub a 'Bhodaich

Summary

A ruined building ajoining a large enclosure identified during the National Trust for Scotland's survey of Kintail and Affric in 1997.

• SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

There are isolated settlement remains throughout the glen. This site comprises a two-celled drystone ruin. Another site recorded at NH 0646 1147, might have some connection with this building, depending on the accuracy of the grid references.
Kintail : Archaeological Observations (1994), RobinTurner.
See assoc. docs. File for report details.
J Aitken : 21/02/01.

A substantial rectangular drystone structure, KIN004 in the NTS survey 1997, is aligned E-W and measures c10m by c5m across walls c0.8 wide. The walls survive up to 1m high and are of dressed, coursed drystone construction similar to the sheep pens above the road, which are outwith the NTS estate. There is an additional structure c5m by c4m over walls c0.7m wide on the W end of the main structure, possibly extending a further 4m but this is obscured by the culverted burn. The building was roofless by 1902. The similarity of the construction of the main structure with that of the sheep pens to the N suggests a date of the early/mid 19th century.
In 1874 this structure was shown against the S length of a sub-rectangular enclosure c120m by 40m. Part of this turf-walled enclosure c65m E-W by 40m N-S with its wall spread to 1.2m wide and c0.3m high can still be seen to the W of the ruin. <1>

GIS Spatial data created from aerial photography. <2>