MHG29594 - Structures - Innis Dhubh, Gleann Lichd

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A string of drystone buildings, three of which still stand over 1m high and are thus represented on the OS map. One of these buildings is a rectangular cottage of normal proportions, but the other three are much smaller - only 2m wide inside by 6m long. In one case, one of the ends is particularly rounded, and an internal division at the spring of this rounding gives an almost apsidal appearance. No signs of cultivation.
See assoc. dcos. File for SMR NH01SE0011.
J Aitken : 21/02/01.

The remains of five drystone structures were identified during a NTS pre-afforestation survey in 1997, all aligned NW-SE. Only 2 unroofed buildings were shown in 1902 but 4 are recorded on the 1971 OS map.
The structure lying c20m to the NW of the burn was round-ended measuring c6m by c3m with boulder walls up to 1m high and c0.7m wide, though these had largely collapsed. Some 17m to the SE of the burn was a collapsed structure measuring c4m by c3m over walls c0.65m thick and c0.2m high, with an entrance on the NE side. This had not previously been mapped. Some 30m further to the SE was a substantial structure measuring c9m by c4m with walls of undressed drystone construction c0.7m wide, surviving up to 1m high. There was a single entrance on the NE. The structure was round-ended on square footings. There was no sign of cruck slots. The fourth structure c15m to the SE only survived to its footings and measured c6m by c3.5m over walls c0.65m wide and c0.2m high. It was possibly square-ended. The fifth structure c33m to the SE was c6m by c3m with walls c0.7m wide and up to 0.7m high. It was originally round-ended but has been partially altered and robbed out at the W.
These are probably the remains of a small pre-19th century township. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2013 aerial photographs. <2>