MHG29596 - Gleann Lichd

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This village for which no name has survived, consists of numerous rounded-cornered structures of the usual type, generally about 2m wide and 6-7m long internally. At least five of these completely avoided the hillside, but otheres are known to be fully or partly buried. These structures occur 30m and 60m above the river, on a 30-40 degree slope, thereby leaving the best agricultural land for active cultivation. There is 'cord rig' about 1.25m between the furrows, adjacent to some of these structures, on the slopes of over 45 degrees - i.e. on the marginal land which could only have been useful in the very short term. The rigging itself is not enclosed, there are a number of irregular, roughly oval enclosures on the slopes beside the houses. This topographic relationship is reminiscent of the medieval settlement at Village Bay, St Kilda, where the prime land was used for cultivation, and the settlement and associated enclosures nestled at the start of the steeper slopes. In this case however, the location on knolls, may in part have been to avoid landslips. Most of it is now scree covered.
See assoc. docs. File for SMR NH01SE0011.