MHG2961 - Ring cairn - Mains of Clava South-East

Summary

The remains of a ring cairn. Traces of the inner kerb survive but there is no trace of the outer kerb nor of any stone circle.

• RING CAIRN (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1500 BC? to 551 BC?)

Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of).

Mains of Clava, South East: Clava-type cairn. When visited by Fraser (1884) it was already fragmentary, but he records a kerb of about 50 feet diameter and an internal ring of about 18 feet diameter. The area where it stood is now waste land … only a few stones of the structure, heavily overgrown, can now be seen.
A S Henshall 1963, visited 9 April 1957.

There are no remains of a stone circle or cairn at the site, which is overgrown by whin and gorse bushes. There is no local knowledge of a cairn even existing here.
Revised at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 13 August 1964.

This site was surveyed in the 1990s as part of a wider research project. It was observed to consist of a low bank of rubble about 19m in diameter, bounded on the inside by two arcs of upright stones, eight in total, with a ninth recognisable to the north east. These stones probably represent the remains of the inner kerb of the monument. No trace of an outer kerb survives and there are no signs of an enclosing stone circle. The cairn is somewhat smaller than the central ring cairn at Balnuaran of Clava and is more comparable to Balnuaran of Clava South.
This ring cairn may possibly have formed part of a second phase of the cemetery, together with the south ring-cairn and the small kerb cairn. <1>