MHG2963 - Cup and Ring Marked Stone - Welltown

A cup and ring marked stone at Welltown.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A cupmarked stone, measuring 22 x 17 ins, which, in 1881, was built into the upper right side of the chimney recess at Balanfhuarain or Welltown, was, by 1893, built into the garden wall at the front of the house. It is only a part of a larger stone and has been squared by the mason. There are thirteen cups on the stone.
W Jolly 1882; G Bain 1893.

NH 7565 4435. This stone was located in the garden wall at Balnuarin facing towards the farmhouse.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (W D J) 25 April 1962.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2018. The stone is built into the inside of the garden wall on the northeast side of the gate, with its carved surface facing towards the house. The garden lies between the house and a small road.

The panel is a trimmed rectangular shape, measuring 0.57 x 0.42m, and is currently placed vertically in the garden wall, surrounded by dressed stone blocks. The motifs are close together, covering the surface. They comprise 9 large cups, one of which was truncated when the stone was shaped to fit in the setting, 4 large cups with single rings visible in the photogrammetry model, and a short groove (probably natural) along the upper edge of the panel. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>