MHG29741 - Viewhill (Former Inverness Youth Hostel), 1 Old Edinburgh Road at Gordon Terrace, Inverness

Summary

Viewhill, the former Invemess Youth Hostel was originally built by Joseph Mitchell (1803-1883) for himself. Mitchell was a civil engineer involved in many important projects in Inverness and throughout the Highlands. The building is a Listed Building Grade B.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The former Invemess Youth Hostel was originally built by Joseph Mitchell (1803-1883) for himself. Mitchell was a civil engineer involved in many important projects in Inverness and throughout the Highlands. He worked on Thomas Telford's transport improvements in the Highlands he was also involved in the Caledonian Canal and was Chief Inspector and superintendent of Highland Road and Bridges from 1824, following the death of his father (who held the post before him). Mitchell made a significant contribution to Inverness itself; he planned much of the first sewerage system, paved many of the streets with Caithness flags, and was also involved in the extraction of the first water supply from the River Ness. Viewhill, which was Mitchell's home after he married, is an important survival. Of particular note are the corbelled gablehead stacks stone finials and gateways set in the boundary walls. The interior is said to include a fine ceiling bearing coats of arms. <1>

There were, formerly, two records for this building generated from the NMRS Register utility (now deleted MHG35488 and MHG36978). They added no additional information further to the Listed Building description above. <2>

Digital image of plans of proposed conversions to convert this property to a youth hostel c.1945, are available on Canmore. <3>

As part of a planning application, a statement of the architectural significance of this building was produced. This assesses that Viewhill is one of the most architecturally and culturally significant buildings in Inverness, due to its architectural design, relative intactness and association with Joseph Mitchell. <4>

This building was revisited by a member of RCAHMS staff in 2011 who confirm that it remains at risk. <5>