MHG29768 - Free Church of Scotland Cemetery, Church Street, Dornoch

• CEMETERY (In use, 19th Century to 21st Century - 1844 AD? to 2100 AD)

Thumbnail Photo shows NE section of graveyard.
Well maintained and tidy graveyard with rows of east-facing gravestones. Some isolated patches of bracken. It was noted that the grass covered ground of the graveyard was mostly laid out in grave (plot) markers. Small stone markers with initials on them, 4 per plot. These would have been erected to identify a family lair when the plot of land was bought. Examples of enclosures with simple iron railings near ground level or forming a fence around the lair. There is a small structure built into the NE corner of the graveyard which has probably used as a shed. Some of the memorials have been attached to the boundary wall of the graveyard and some stones have recently been painted. The exposed base of a few gravstones were observed.
Information supplied by J Aitken : 22/01/03
'Sutherland Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by A.S.Cowper & I.Ross.
The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies. First published 1989, reprinted 1991, 1996 & 1999.

No.343 Hariet Beecher Stowe, auther of 'Uncle Tom's Cabin', lunched at Stafford House in 1853 with the Duke and Duchess of Sutherland. Lord Shaftesbury read a welcome address from "the ladies of England" to the American champion of slaves. Mrs Stowe gave her account of her visit along with her defence of the Clearances in her 'Sunny Memories'. This led to Donald Macleod's paper on Sutherland titled 'Gloomy Memories'.
It would be interesting to know if there was a link between the name on the stone (Hariet Stowe), and the American lady.
A S Cowper, 1989
"Graveyard" marked on 1st ed OS to E of Free Church. Squarish. Shows trees around boundaries on W, S & E sides. Simple paths E-W & N-S crossing in centre. - HAW 11/2002