MHG29775 - Drill Hall, Dunrobin St, Helmsdale

• DRILL HALL (In use, 19th Century - 1890 AD to 1890 AD)
  • HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1814 AD to 1874 AD)

Full Description

Drill Hall and linked House, now up for sale. Photo (Exterior) dated ???. On 2nd ed OS as Drill Hall <1>.

The 2nd edition 25" OS map annotates the building as 'Drill Hall' <2>. Map evidence would suggest that the Drill Hall moved premises between 1874 and 1905 from Shore Street (see MHG59717, building, no longer extant, located c.302851 915216, annotated on 1st ed as "Volunteer Drill Hall" <3> and on 2nd ed as "Fisherman's Welcome") to Dunrobin Street. The gabeletted dormer on the hall side of the building bares a date stone of "1890", presumably the date the building was modified to accommodate the Drill Hall. The stone lintel above the main entranceway has "Artillery Hall" carved onto it <4>.

Recorded as part of HS and RCAHMS' World War One Audit Project in 2013. This building has a front block with half-dormered windows. The ground floor has two doors set between three windows. In the western portion the lower storey windows and door are matched by three windows above. In the eastern portion the door (with inscription 'Artillery Hall' above) and window have a single dormer above (with date of 1890), with crowsteps. The hall runs behind. Both front block and hall survive, as dwellings.
In 1914 the hall was drill station for "F" Squadron, 2nd Lovat's Scouts and drill station for "D" Company, 5th battalion, Seaforth Highlanders. <5> <6> <7>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <8>