MHG29777 - Cup Marked Stone, Built into Wall - Stittenham Rd, Helmsdale

A cup marked stone built into a wall in Stittenham Rd, Helmsdale.

• CUP MARKED STONE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Probable cup marked stone cut down & reused. Built into top of wall in garden of house opp the church in Stittenham Rd. NB this area of wall appears to have other features built into it. Cup markings on outside face. See photo - HAW 11/2002

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in October 2019. This small panel has been broken and reused in a stone wall in Stittenham Road, Helmsdale, opposite the church. The wall is the remains of a former building, with the doorways blocked up. The stone is placed at the top of the wall at the right-hand side of a former doorway. Symmetrically opposite, on the left-hand side of the former doorway, is a second similar stone, probably another fragment.

The panel is a fragment (0.6 x 0.5m) of a larger stone. It is a friable sandstone and the surface is weathered and worn with a large, probably relatively recent fissure cutting diagonally across it. There are about 16 cups of varying sizes, which may be natural. The second fragment is of similar size and even more worn. The surface is in poor condition. There is 1 clear cup and traces of 4 more, all at one end of the panel. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>