MHG29851 - Bobbin mill - Drumsallie

• BOBBIN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Part of the lade is quite well defined however not much remains of the building. In the account of the Salen Mill fire, a second water powered Pirn Mill was mentioned at Drumsallie. Exact location unknown, J Lawson, Kinlochmoidart, believes it to be still standing. J Dye, Acharacle, info passed on by G Clark, Treslaig (ref 18).
AMF, Highland Council, 09/03/01

Martin Briscoe has submitted photographs of this site to the Highland HER Flickr group. <1>

Research into the bobbin mills of northern Scotland was undertaken by J Gilliatt as a volunteer researcher for the Woodland Trust’s Ancient Woodland Restoration project (2014-2018), which funded access to online resources including genealogical records and the newspaper archive. In summary, there is no clear evidence to suggest that there ever was a bobbin mill at Drumsaillie, and the idea this was the case appears to have stemmed from John Dye’s original interpretation in his report on the Salen Pirn Mill fire. Having reconsidered the information available, John Dye has in fact changed the text on his webpage to read “the same company operated a second mill at Druimsallie, apparently this one was simply a sawmill used to produce cut timber for transport to Salen and converting into bobbins. It is assumed that the Druimsallie mill also closed in 1854. The Druimsallie site is now occupied by a salmon hatchery and there is no discernible sign of the old mill.”
Unless further documentary evidence comes to light, it therefore seems probable that there never was a bobbin mill at Drumsallie though there may have been a sawmill at grid reference NM934804. There does not appear to be any evidence at all of either a bobbin mill or a sawmill at grid reference NM9819 7886. <1> See linked document for full research on this site.