MHG2988 - Drumossie Hotel, Inverness

A hotel built c.1930. It was used as an RAF Fighter Command headquarters in 1940-1.

• HOTEL (Built, 20th Century - 1930 AD? to 1930 AD?)
  • AIR FORCE HEADQUARTERS (Second World War - 1940 AD to 1941 AD)

Inv/Culloden & Ardersier Local Plan, April 1994: P31/2.1.14
POLICY- The Council will encourage well-designed holiday schemes where this complies with Development Control Policy No 3. This will apply throughout the area, and more specifically to the land to the rear of the Drumossie Hotel where outline planning permission was granted in 1991 for the erection of 50 chalets
J Aitken : 23/05/01.

This hotel was built c.1930, proabably by Carruthers May of Inverness. In 1940 the 14 Group RAF Fighter Command headquarters were stationed at the hotel as a temporary measure, prior to the construction of purpose built accommodation at Raigmore House. <1><2>