MHG29940 - Shieling hut, Bealach Mor

A probable shieling hut on the south west slope of Ben Wyvis.

• SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The remains of what is almost certainly a shieling on a slight "spur" 200m NE of the Allt a'Beallach Mhoir and to the W of a small burn. Low turf footings with occasional stonework can be discerned on an elongated platfrom. Long axis is NE/SW. Two compartments - main one to the N measures 6m by 3m, smaller one to the S is 4m by 3m. Possible evidence of an entrance in the SE corner of the smaller compartment only. Mostly grass covered but with some heather encroachment in its northern footing. <1>