MHG29957 - Long House - Buaile Mhor D

A round ended rectangular building was identified during a pre- afforestation survey.

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A long house with associated enclosures is visible on aerial photography captures 1999-2001. <1>

A round ended longhouse was recorded during a pre- afforestation survey by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in 2000. It survived in relatively good condition although was badly obscured by bracken. It measured 12m x 4m and was aligned NNE/SSW. To the east of the east wall in the centre of the building is a rectangular hollow defined by a low wall 7m NNE/SSW by 5m. This was likely a midden scoop rather than a porch. The structure lay in an area of rig cultivation.
It was recommended that the site be left unplanted with a buffer of 20m. <2>

Aerial photography shows an irregularly shaped enclosure attached to the back (W) wall of the building and extensive rig and furrow surrounding the the site to the N and S, which is intersected by lengths of dykes. A straight section of dyke, aligned WSW - ENE, lying c50m N of the building may preserve the outline of an earlier building.
Information from Ishbel MacKinnon, July 2011. <3>