MHG29960 - Longhouse - Beinn an Duibh Leathaid C

Summary

A rectangular building was discovered during a pre-afforestation survey and visible in aerial photography.

• LONGHOUSE? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Loch Barabhaig WGS Survey site 2
JW 4/5/2001

A rectangular building with rounded corners is visible in aerial photography captures 1999-2001. <1>

A substantial stone and turf building hidden by bracken was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in 2000. It measured 15m by 5m and was round ended and aligned almost N/S. The walls were 0.5-0.6m high and 0.7-0.8m thick. A single entrance lay in the centre of the E wall.
To the SE was a platform 6m diameter with a drystone store 1m diam on its edge. 60m to the NE was a triangular turf walled enclosure 11m N/S by 10m E/W at the S coming to a point at the N.
A dyke runs NW/SE to the E of this as shown before curving SW to the Allt Tarsuinn.
The recommendation made was that both features should be left unplanted with buffer of c20m and a 5m buffer
left on either side of the dyke. <2>

In 2002, recording and reinstatement work was undetaken to 7 sites damaged by mounding operations. This site suffered from 327 scoops and associated mounds (planted with trees) within the 20m agreed buffer zone, which approached within 2m of the walls of the house and byre. The site was photographed and all scoops examined for signs of cultural deposits and related artefacts. It was noted that the hand dug mounding (10%) had not reached the bottom of the topsoil and had not therefor breached archaeological deposits. The mechanically dug scoops however had penetrated well into the sub-soil, and occasionally had reached a depth of 400mm. No cultural deposits or artefacts were recorded. <3>

Aerial photographs show a second enclosure some 50m W of the building. The site lieson a gentle slope in a bracken-infested clearing on the W bank of a small, un-named stream.
Information from Ishbel MacKinnon, July 2011. <4>

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on aerial photography. <1>