MHG29973 - Possible Roundhouse - Aldourie Farm

• PIT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

This is equivalent to NMRS no. NH63NW0060.

Pit ring closeby to the circular enclosure MHG17860. See aerial photography on HES Canmore record. <1>

The cropmarks of a pit-circle have been revealed by oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1995), 400m SSE of Aldourie Farm. It has an internal diameter of about 12-15m and consists of approximately 12 pits. Immediately NE of the pit-circle two further possible pits are situated. It is intersected on its SE side by linear cropmarks, which may be part of a small enclosure. There are other indeterminate cropmarks in the surrounding area and an enclosure with a pit-circle is situated about 15m to the NE (MHG17860).
Information from RCAHMS (KJ) 15 June 1999.

Following a review of the aerial photographic evidence, the circle of pits recorded as cropmarking on aerial photographs is now thought to represent the remains of a later prehistoric roundhouse.
Information from RCAHMS (KMM) 11 April 2014