MHG30014 - Dundreggan Dam

A dam built in the 1950s as part of the Great Glen Hydroelectric Power Scheme.

• DAM (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Dundreggan dam provides a degree of storage for Glenmoriston Power Station (see MHG38596) which lies 100m directly beneath the downstream face of the dam. It is a gravity dam some 55 feet high and 100 feet long. The dam has two large radial gates flanking a central drum gate which are necessary because of the occasional heavy floods experienced in this area. The dam is small in relation to the size of the catchment and so the water levels often change very rapidly. The dam also houses a small compensation set and a vertical access shaft running down to the turbine hall floor of Glenmoriston Power Station. Borland type fish lift is also in operation. Dundreggan dam is a good example of a dam designed to meet the requirements of flood management with the large gates allowing accurate control of the spill of the dam. It is also unusual in having an integrated power station located some 100 meters below the foot of the dam. The dam has a degree of later alteration, following refurbishment in 1999 including the construction of additional office space and automated trash screen cleaners. This structure was recorded as part of Historic Scotland's Hydro-Electric Digitisation Project during 2010-11. <1>

A photographic survey of Dundreggan Dam was undertaken by SSE Power Distribution in 2016. See below for photos. <2>