MHG30026 - Cairn, Gleann Meinich

Cairn at Gleann Meinich

• CAIRN (Undated)

Possible cairn in cleared woodland area.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 11.06.01

Middle Gleann Meanich “Cairn” - NH 25689 53568 (Nmrs No NH25SE 0010 ) has been wrongly recorded at NH 2545 5367 in the past. This grassy knoll, previously thought to be a cairn, forms a prominent landmark. It is thought to be natural and is the focus of the township: 2 of the buildings are set into its S side. This township is In the middle part of Glen Meinich on the north bank of the river. It is on the valley floor at a point where a broad relativey fertile linear stretch of ground c300m x 100m is adjacent to the river. It has fine grasses, much has open planted trees but much has been felled or is windblown. A grassy knoll, previously thought to be a cairn (NH25SE 0010) forms a prominent landmark. This is now thought to be natural and is the focus of the township, which comprises 5, possibly 6 buildings, an enclosure and a headwall. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>

GIS spacial data amended in 2017 to location as shown on 2009 APs. (T. Blackie 13/12/17)