MHG30059 - General Wade's Military Road, Alvie

• MILITARY ROAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The first edition OS map (and local knowledge) suggests that the route of the military road extends from the caravan park at NH 85797 08094 to the current track between Hillview and the Ralway Cottages at NH 86107 08492. This deviates from the Military Road Survey (Logie 97) that follows the current road out of the caravan park.
A report of testpit excavation (in advance of planning application) mentions damage to the military road in this area.
(KC 03/2005)

An approx. 250m length of road comprises the monument. The road extends from a small bridge over the railway just to the south of Dalraddy Cottage NH 8599 0830 to the edge of the Caravan Site ( which has expanded eastwards and south-westwards)
Information from Dorothy Rankin, 17 Nov 1997.
Archaeological Management Plan, AOC. (Ref 93).