MHG30198 - Graveyard, Invershin

A burial ground containing memorials from the early 19th century to the present day.

• CEMETERY (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

'Sutherland Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by A.S.Cowper & I.Ross.
The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies. First published 1989, reprinted 1991, 1996 & 1999. <1>

Take A836 from Bonar Bridge - about a mile beyond Invershin Hotel close to Inveran and Beside stream are the old and new burial grounds clearly seen from the road. <1>

1st ed OS shows small irregular rectangular enclosure as "graveyard". <2>

A survey was carried out in August 2008 of the memorials in the older part of the graveyard. The graveyard was extended at some time between 1906 and 1968. The memorials date from the early 19th century to the modern day. There are in a variety of styles including headstones, rusticated, pedestal and tablestones. The vast majority are in good condition, only a few being damaged or broken. <3>

Some corrections to <3> were submitted in June 2009 by the descendants of Alexander McLeod (grave 44). In 2002, the inscription read
"Erected by William McLeod Kimachalmag…"
"Alexander McLeod who died 4th November 1871 aged 71 years