MHG30199 - Cup and ring marked stone - Cnoc an Teampuill (1)

A cup and ring marked stone at Cnoc an Teampuill.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Marks found on loose slab 4ft x 3 ft, 6 inches thick in ploughed field, approx 30m from NH56SE0011. Reported by D Scott, Tain.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 25.09.01

Photographs of the cup marked stone were forwarded to the HER in November 2010 by D Scott, taken in 2003. The uppermost surface of the rock is decorated with about 20 deep cups, with at least 1 double-cup feature. Views to the S over the Cromarty Firth. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in February 2020. The panel is located near the middle of a large arable field between, to the west, the minor public road to Blackhills and, to the east, the policies of Foulis Castle. It lies on the south side bank of a low grass and nettle covered mound of rubble that is thought to be the ruined remains of an old wayside chapel called Cnoc an Teampuill, or a burial cairn (see Canmore ID 12897). The panel was ploughed up from nearby in the later 20th century and moved to its present location for safety (Hector Munro pers comm). Since 2010 an area of non-cultivation has been established around the chapel/burial site. The cup marked stone Cnoc an Teampuill 2 is not far away.

The panel is a flat rectangular slab of schist measuring 1.3m x 1.0m and 0.3m thick, decorated over the whole upper surface. There are 54 cups, some of which are at the end of grooves. In addition, 8 wide courgette-type grooves, and 2 cups with faint single rings. The largest cup is 75mm in diameter and 25mm deep. The is also some plough damage. The surface is heavily eroded, and a part of the surface which has 1 cup and part of a cup on it is loose/spalling. <1>