MHG30202 - Craig Dunain, graveyard

• CEMETERY (19th Century - 1864 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Built at the same time as Craig Dunain hospital (1864), this graveyard was for patients of the hospital who were deemed unsuitable to be buried in consecrated ground. Shown as single enclosure on 1st edition OS map, as 3 enclosures on present 1:10000 maps. The boundary wall is well-constructed and there is evidence of at least one grave-marker, a stone cross. There are trees planted in the graveyard, including yew and beech trees. The latter have added to the overgrown nature of the graveyard, with deep leaf-mould being present. The yew trees may be planted in specific patterns (perhaps grave-markers?). No further records were available from the hospital. Reports of a Victoria Cross holder being buried in the graveyard have been passed on and the army is interested in tidying up the graveyard and possible interpretation.
See NH64SW0058 for hospital buildings.
Information from J Scott, Highland Council Forestry Officer.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 01.10.01

A memorial stone for Colour Sergeant James Munro was dedicated in 2002 in Craig Dunain cemetery. Sergeant Munro was invested with the Victoria Cross in November 1860, for devoted gallantry at Secundra Bagh. Munro's injuries were severe and he was eventually removed to Inverness District Assylum in 1870. He died in 1871. There is no record of his burial but it is believed he was buried in the Asylum cemetery either because there were no relatives to collect the body or they were too poor to do so. <1>

Photographs from Francis Douglas McWilliams, forwarded to the HER. The walls of the cemetery have been reinstated, and a gate inserted. A memorial stone to Colour Sergeant James Munro has been erected outside the cemetery; the location of his grave has still to be located. A remembrance day service was held at the cemetery in 2010. <2>