MHG30278 - Fishing station - Balconie Point

• FISHING STATION (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Building designed to look like a chapel with arched windows etc. but is actually a fishing station. C7m by 5m. Gable walls complete but side walls tumbled. <1>

Lime mortared building which started out as a single storey (possibly with an attic room), later raised in height to two storey. Several modifications, re-openings over time. Some timber lintels left. Some carved stone-arched openings. Building has a substantial central dividing wall, creating rather small rooms inside, almost a 'his' and 'hers' sort of division. No sign of any chimney.
Information supplied by J Wombell, 27.10.01

Church-like structure located next to lade with stepping stones nearby. Annette Jack, 31.10.01
J Aitken : 29.10.01

A site reporting form was submitted to the HER, with architectural details and attached plans and photographs. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2020 according to location of buildimng as seen on OS MasterMap. <3>