MHG3030 - Fort George Station- Ardersier

• RAILWAY STATION (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

This terminal station of the Fort George branch of the former Highland Rly was opened in 1 July 1899 and was closed to regular passenger traffic by the London Midland and Scottish Rly on 5 April 1943.
R V J Butt 1995.

This was built in 1890 and named after the first station on the Inverness-Nairn line, called Fort George Station, which had been built to serve the Fort to the North. The station on the Inverness-Nairn line was then renamed Gollanfield Junction Station. When the station in Ardersier was closed, the original Fort George Station reverted to it's original name, i.e. Fort George Station.

Station opened 1.7.1899
Closed to passengers 5.4.1943