MHG30337 - Spean Bridge observation post

A Royal Observer Corps observation post consisting of bunker and adjacent aircraft post.

• OBSERVATION POST (20th Century - 1960 AD to 1968 AD)

Full Description

This Royal Observer Corps observation bunker is situated on the W side of the B 8004, W of the Commando Memorial.
Constructed of concrete, it is a post-war 1950s type Orlit type underground bunker. <1>

Martin Briscoe submitted photographs of this site in March 2010 and advised that the grid reference previously assigned was incorrect. <2> <3>

A full description of this ROC post is available on the Subterranea Britannica website together with several photographs, including internal views. The post opened in September 1960 and closed in October 1968. The site was visited in 2001 and all surface features were found to be intact with only minor damage. Access was gained to the bunker which was flooded to a depth of 6''. The table, shelf and cupboard were still in place. A GPO Ever Ready battery was seen on the table and some GPO junction boxes and wiring remained on the wall. The building alongside the bunker is an aircraft post. <4>

There appears to be two HES Canmore records for this site, one with the previous incorrect grid reference to the W side of the B8004, and with the correcr grid refence to the east. See links belows to both of pictures of the site contributed by Martin Briscoe.