MHG30343 - Cup marked stone - Clyne

A cup marked stone at Clyne.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

On the close up photo, there are three visible - at the corner of the notebook, at the tip of the pencil and at the tip of the tape, although there are two others not in the picture. They are carved on the flattish exposed upper surface of an approximately 3m diameter sandstone erratic and are approx 5cm across and 1.5cm deep. The erratic is only around 120m NE of the broch and due S of the sheepfold.

Information supplied by Dr Nick Lindsay, 10/12/01.

J Aitken : 10/12/01.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in July 2019. The rock art panel is on a small outcrop in open heather and grassy moorland on a hillside terrace at about 210m above sea level, above and to the west of Loch Brora. The outcrop is about 130m northeast of a ruined broch (MGH 10805 broch Killin) and 50m southwest of a 19th century sheep fank. A small group of visible outcrops are scattered across an undulating area of moorland with this carved outcrop lying on a very slight rise. A small standing stone (MHG39347) lies about 5om to the northwest. Three brochs and a crannog in Loch Brora can be seen from the outcrop. There are also a number of cairns on the lower ground and many hut circles in the area.

The panel is on an almost circular outcrop 2.8 x 2.8m and a maximum height of 0.6m. The outcrop has a flat top with a very slight slope to the west. The edges of the outcrop are covered with heather and the visible surface of the outcrop is completely covered with a variety of lichens and a little moss. There are 5 cup marks scattered over the surface in no particular obvious pattern. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>