MHG3042 - St Columba's Chapel - Alturlie

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

(NH 7151 4948) St. Columba's Chapel (NR)(Site of)
OS 6"map, (1967)

There was a burial-place at Alterlie. "The boundary walls can still be traced. The enclosed space measures 36 yards by 18 yards. The longest axis lies north and south. Towards the north end there are traces of a building within the enclosure, which in all probability was the chapel. Bones are frequently discovered when there is occasion to dig about 3ft (0.9m) from the surface." T Wallace 1921.

There was a Columban house at Petty.
A Ross 1898.

The site lies within an area of dense gorse and refuse. No trace of the chapel is to be seen. The remains of several old banks are evident, any one of which could have formed part of the boundary wall of the burial place; no enclosed space having the dimensions given by authority 2 was found.
Visited by OS (E G C) 26 April 1962.