MHG30502 - Two possible burial cairns - Glen Loy

Summary

Two round cairns approximately 4-5 metres in diameter. There is a possibility that these are prehistoric burial cairns.

• BURIAL CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Possible cairn.
Information supplied by Mr & Mrs Dubberley, 05/02/02. <1>

A walkover survey in June 2011 identified two cairns at this approximate location. Cairn 1 was located at NN 14811 81645 and measures approximately 4-5m in diameter and 1m high. Cairn 2 stands some 25m from Cairn 1 at NN 14795 81664 and has similar dimensions.
It is not clear whether these are burial cairns or the results of relatively recent field clearance. However the grass covering the top of Cairn 1 indicates that it may not be a modern feature and, while the large boulders on the top of Cairn 2 are clear of vegetation, some of those beneath are not suggesting that it is an early feature reused as a dumping ground. The cairns sit on a platform of relatively well drained ground surrounded by very boggy land which does not appear to have been ploughed for some time, if ever. If the features are clearance cairns they are likely to be of some age. Alternatively the size of the cairns and their regular plan may indicate they are prehistoric burial mounds. <2>