MHG30542 - 3 small platforms, Caolas an Loch Bhig

3 small platforms, Caolas an Loch Bhig

• PLATFORM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Caolas an Loch Beag
This is the tidal narrows at the entrance to Loch Beag. There is evidence of buildings close to the shoreline, with a small area of lazy beds alongside, and another much larger area of lazy beds some distance up the hillside. Higher still, there is evidence of further land improvement and more lazy beds, which may or may not be associated with the buildings down near to the shore. Directly opposite, on the south bank of the narrows, (not in the survey area), are the footings of two more small rectilinear buildings and a few lazy beds. At a low spring tide the occupants of the two sides would have been able to conduct a conversation over the narrow channel. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Site: 7; 3 small platforms, possibly natural or enhanced, just above the shore but well above the high tide line, which could have been used for tent camping or for storage. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs so location approximate. (T Blackie 28/2/18)