MHG30559 - Building, Caolas Mor

Building, Caolas Mor

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Caolasmor

This is the low lying pasture on the point of the peninsular jutting out into the narrows. There are only a handful of structures and features in this area, and no apparent huts. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

The NOSAS report describes the area as; "Corran a Chaolais Mhoir. We have applied this place name to the low lying pasture on the point of the peninsular jutting out into the narrows, presumably cultivated in the past, although similar to the low ground at Allt Choire Reidh, in that it is very exposed to westerlies and salt spray, and it is hard to imagine crops surviving there, even though it looks idyllic on a nice sunny day."

Site: 27. The remains of a building, c. 7m x 2.25m external, below the cliff on the S side of the wooded promontory, on the back edge of the grassland. The remains consist of a single visible course of stones, c. 25m wide, with one internal division. The E end of the building is c. 1.25m wide, with no S wall. The central section has a S facing entrance. To the W of the main building is the faint outline of a structure c. 2m x 2.25m. There are shallow drains to the front and rear of the building. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs so location approximate. (T Blackie 13/4/18)