MHG30561 - Cairn, Caolas Mor

Cairn, Caolas Mor

• CAIRN (Unknown date)

Caolasmor

This is the low lying pasture on the point of the peninsular jutting out into the narrows. There are only a handful of structures and features in this area, and no apparent huts. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

The NOSAS report describes the area as;"Corran a Chaolais Mhoir. We have applied this place name to the low lying pasture on the point of the peninsular jutting out into the narrows, presumably cultivated in the past, although similar to the low ground at Allt Choire Reidh, in that it is very exposed to westerlies and salt spray, and it is hard to imagine crops surviving there, even though it looks idyllic on a nice sunny day."

Site: 25. A large cairn on the W side of the grassy promontory, above HWM, but within range of storm water as evidenced by seaweed on the cairn. It is c. 5m in diam, with the majority of the cairn stone visible above the grass. There are 2 large boulders visible on the cairn, whilst the rest of the stones are smaller, and all may have come from the shingle beach. On the edge of the cairn are 3 stones that could suggest a kerb, but there is limited evidence for any continuous kerbing. It is possible that it is a burial cairn, and the dating of it would be most interesting. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 APs <2>