MHG30563 - Naust, platforms, Camas nan Doth

Naust, platforms, Camas nan Doth

• NAUST (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Camas nan Doth
This is a small grassy indent into the west side of the peninsular at Caolasmor. There are only three sites here, none of them buildings. This side of the peninsular is very exposed, and collects piles of flotsam and jetsam. The translation of this Gaelic name could be "the bay of the scorching", which has intrigued the survey team. The only scorching visible is by salt spray to the trees on this side of the peninsular, which also have few lower branches. There is no archaeology to shed any other light on this name. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Site: 23. The site consists of a boat naust just above HWM, and another area higher up the shore where a boat could be pulled up for the winter. Above this are 3 or 4 platforms on various levels, the largest being c. 2m x 8m. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs so location approximate. (T Blackie 13/4/18)