MHG30595 - Landing place, Cnap an t Sear

Landing place, Cnap an t Sear

• LANDING POINT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Cnap an t Sear
The sites in this area were recorded by NOSAS in 2002 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn. It is almost certain that a farmstead once occupied much of the ground here, with the dwelling house being close to the shore in the shelter of the Cnap an t Sear. To date, no historical evidence has been found referring to this place, but higher up above the house site there is a remarkably well laid out field system, with walls and ditches, and areas of lazy beds, which will require considerable further survey. There is clear evidence of later alterations to the main house with one or possibly two but structures built within it.

Site: 381. A cleared landing place c 17m to the half tide level and 3m wide. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2010 APs <2>