MHG30608 - Building Remains (possible priory?), Social Club, School Brae, Dornoch

• BUILDING (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • PRIORY? (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

There were reports of foundations being revealed under the school (now social club) when it was extended in the 19th century. It has always been believed locally that these were possibly the remains of the medieval religious house (NH78NE0014) that lay at the E end of the town <1>

There is a local tradition that earlier building remains were found under the school, now the social club, and that these were remains of the priory (NH78NE0022) <2>.

The school was extended to the south-west between 1874 and 1905. Presumably this is the area in which the building remains were discovered. See associated photograph of the school as it looks as of 21/08/2009 - the extension is the section of building with the rooflights on the left of the image <3>.