MHG30656 - House - Orbost Estate

• HOUSE (Undated)

House foundation.

Orbost Estate Survey - Hlink, refer to site 134.
On the west side of a small tributary of the ldrigill Burn, amongst forestry planting. A ruinous round cornered house which measures 10.2m by 6.5m over walls 1.2m thick and standing 1.0m high. The house lies on an east to west alignment. An entrance, 0.65m wide, survives at the east end of the south wall. At the east end are the remains of a round ended structure, 6.65m wide, which underlies the present building. This earlier structure is some 14.5m long and appears to be similar to Site No 135. Lazy beds, part destroyed by gripping, lie all around the house.
This house is an outlier to the settlement of ldrigill.