MHG30657 - House - Orbost Estate

• HOUSE (Undated)

House (ruin).

Orbost Estate Survey - Hlink, refer to site 135.
On the west side of a small tributary of the Brandersaig burn, amongst forestry planting, is a ruinous house/ It lay on an east to west alignment, which measures 14.4m by 6m over walls 1.2 wide and still standing to 1.2m high. This house had a squared west end with rounded corners and a rounded east end much like the structure underlying site no. 134. An internal partition divided the interior into two compartments. The smaller compartment lay at the east end and measured 5m by 6m overall and the larger compartment measured 9m by 6m overall. An entrance survived in the south wall, giving access to the smaller compartment. The larger western compartment is accessed through the partition wall.
Lazy bed, part destroyed by forestry gripping, lay all around the house.