MHG30672 - Early C19 Former Smithy and Stables - Neptune's Staircase, Caledonian Canal, Banavie

Summary

The early C19 former smithy and stables beside Neptune's Staircase on the Caledonian Canal at Banavie. The building was listed in 1971.

• SMITHY (Early, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • STABLE (Early, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The early C19 former smithy and stables beside Neptune's Staircase on the Caledonian Canal at Banavie. The building was listed in 1971 at Category C with the nearby former workshop and sawpit in 1971. (Formerly described only as former stables).

This site was visited during a walkover survey in March and April 2011. <1> <2>

The category was changed from C to B and the statutory address and listed building record were updated in 2014 by Historic Scotland as part of the Scottish Canals estate review (2013-14). <3>