MHG30677 - Ruigh-Fionntaig

• SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Visited Saturday 6th October 2001. Weather – windy and overcast, threatening rain. The settlement is comprised of 5 structures and is situated on a terrace above a small stream. It is 150m northwest of the remains of the shooting lodge of the same name and at an altitude of 370m. The site is not depicted on the 1st edition OS survey, and does not appear on Roys military map.

Structure A
Lies on a N/S axis and has an internal dimension of 9m x 2m. The heather clad turf footings rise to a height of 0.4m and there is no evidence of an entrance. The corners of the building are rounded and the fence bounding the adjacent forest has been erected over the SW corner (now removed - 19.07.03)

Structure B
Also lies on a N/S axis, this structure has an internal measurement of 11m x 2m. The grass covered footings rise to 0.5m with no evidence of an entrance. The corners of the walls are rounded.

Structure C
Lying on a NW/SE axis and with an internal dimension of 10m x 2m, the grass covered footings of this structure vary from 0.2 to 0.3m high. No evidence of an entrance.

Structure D
Barely discernable, the heather covered footings outline a structure measuring 8m x 2m on a N/S axis sloping gently to the north

Structure S
The northmost structure of the group. Rectangular, on a N-S axis, 4m to the north of Structure A and at one time bisected by a deer fence (now removed - 19.07.03). Internal dimensions 11m x 2m. Defined by linear earthbanks with some stones to 0.2m in height, heather covered, built out at SE corner and recessed into slope on west side. No evidence of an entrance or internal partitions

Bridge E
The turf and (probably) stone abutments of this small footbridge are obvious 50m to the SE of the settlement. Several moss-covered rotting wooden planks of the deck have fallen into the stream. The bridge is most probably of much more recent origin than the settlement and more likely to be associated with the kennels and shooting lodge nearby.

Photographs
10. A from SSE
11. B from S
12. C from W
13. D from NW
14. Bridge E from NW
15. S from SE

See Thumbnail photo - showing general view of settlement. M Marshall, 10/01.

This site was visited during a walkover survey by Ross and Cromarty Archaeology Services in March and April 2011 in advance of a five-year woodland restoration scheme on the Glenfeshie Estate. However, only four of the five buildings noted in the 2001 survey were seen. The southernmost building was not recorded. <2>