MHG3068 - Kessock Bridge

• BRIDGE (20th Century - 1976 AD to 1982 AD)

Full Description

Built 1976-82 by the Cleveland RDL Kessock Consortium in association with Helmut Homberg and Trafalgar House Engineering Services Ltd; the Rees Bridge over the Rhine near Dusseldorf was the model. 1052m continuous steel superstructure, the central span supported by steel cables strung in a harp configuration from four steel towers.
J Gifford 1992.

This bridge carries the A9(T) dual-carriageway public road over the Beauly Firth at the Kessock Narrows, between Longman Point, South Kessock (Inverness-shire) and Craigton Point, North Kessock (Ross and Cromarty). It was built in conjunction with the Cromarty Bridge (NH56SE 37) across the Cromarty Firth, and is approached up a rising road on the S side and across the level clifftop on the N.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 July 1997.

The bridge was listed at Category B by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 26/09/2019. <1>