MHG30680 - Seaforth Memorial, Station Road, Dingwall

A memorial to the fallen of the Boer War 1899 to 1902.

• WAR MEMORIAL (Erected, 20th Century - 1902 AD? to 1913 AD?)

Full Description

The memorial consists of a polished pink granite decorated Celtic cross set on a granite base. The inscription reads: "The officers, non-commissioned officers and men past and present of the Seaforth Highlanders, Ross-shire Buffs, The Duke of Albany's. In memory of their comrades who lost their lives in South Africa 1988-1902."
Martin Briscoe submitted photographs of the monument to the HER in February 2010. None of the names appear to be included in the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC) Debt of Honour, confirming that they are all pre First World War. <1><2>