MHG30691 - Pools Croft Crofting Settlement

Summary

A crofting settlement recorded in this area. Not initially surveyed in detail, subsequent work on the 1st edition mapping for this area has recorded a number of buildings which were part of the crofting township.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CROFTING TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Within this general area are a complex group of dykes and buildings. The exact position of the features could not be plotted as they did not appear to correspond to the plotted route of the pipeline, though the marker pegs clearly showed they lay within its projected route.
The most significant features were 2 rectangular buildings I.5m by 2. 5m & 2m by 1.5m respectively. There was possibly a third building to the SE of these 4.25m by 3.5m over walls 0.7m wide, though this is not so obvious on photographs. One of these buildings had been used as a midden and has recently been excavated to reveal large quantities of
shell with fragments of porcelain pottery.
The features would appear to be part of the 19th/20th century crofting settlements sited here, though there may be elements of an earlier settlement obscured by this. <1>

A number of the building and structural remains associated with this crofting settlement of Pools Croft were recorded in more detail by the RCAHMS 1st edition settlement survey. See related records for further details. <2>