MHG30740 - Isolation Hospital, Invervigar

• SANATORIUM (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Remains of isolation hospital/sanitorium. Walls, foundations and stairs are visible and probably relate to the different isolation wards.
Patients arrived by train from the surrounding area.
Information suppplied by Mr and Mrs Duberley, 02/04/02.
Jaitken : 02/04/02.

There are the quite substantial foundations of the Inverness-shire Sanatorium in the forest near Aberchalder but they are overgrown.
The Sanatorium opened in November 1907 and closed in August 1951. The buildings were demolished in 1959.
Patients were brought from Aberchalder railway station along the track crossing the river on the old bridge at Invervigar (now gone).
The Sanatorium was at NH 33878 05932 (centre of steps). The access track left the present track at around NH 33809 05935.
There is a clearing on the North side of the track East of the site, the 1st and 2nd Edition OS Maps have a building marked around there but it is not labelled.
Information from M Briscoe, 1 March 2014 <1>