MHG3076 - Cruck house - Fingask Drive, Kirkhill

Cruck house, Kirkhill

• CRUCK HOUSE (18th Century - 1701 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989.

Behind the council houses there is an uninhabited 18th century cottage with very low walls and hipped gables, formerly thatched and now roofed with corrugated iron. In the aftermath of Culloden the MacDonald family who were resident at that time hid 2 fugitives under the rafters for about two months. This old building is under the threat of demolition. <1>

TBS photos, 1989.

Photographs of the building were taken by E Lundberg in 2014. <2>

Additional photographs were taken by K Hawthorne of Highland Council in 2015. <3>

Plans and sections of the building were drawn by Historic Environment Scotland in Jan 2016 (available at HES in Edinburgh). <4>

The building was assessed for listing by Historic Environment Scotland in 2015-16. It was recommended that it be listed at Category A. <5>

The building was listed at category A by Historic Environment Scotland on 29/04/2016. <6>