MHG3091 - Barrow and Burial - Fort George, Ardersier Point

A barrow on Ardescroon Point removed during the construction of Fort George in 1750.

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • INHUMATION (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

In a round barrow removed to erect Fort George at Ardescroon Point in Scotland, 1750, was found a skeleton, and a brass spearhead 14 inches by 3 ins. <1>

Wilson is indebted to a Mr Albert Way for a sketch of this eyed spearhead. <2>

No further information regarding this skeleton and bronze spearhead could be found.
Visited by OS (R D) 16 August 1964.

Late Bronze Age spearhead of Greenwell and Brewis's Lunate class (ie. Leaf-shaped blade with lunate openings). <3>

In 1750 when a 'round barrow' was removed during the construction of Fort George, an inhumation and a bronze spearhead (now lost) were discovered. <5>

This spearhead was catalogued as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It has been lost. It was assigned a Late Bronze Age date. <6>