MHG30915 - Plockton Open Air Church

• PREACHING SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Previously recorded in error at (NG 8011 3023)

For comparable sites at Aite na h'Uardighean, Achiltibuie (NC 0172 0925) and Am Ploc, Torridon (NG 8953 5624), see NC00NW 5 and NG85NE 15 respectively.

Scheduled as 'Plockton Open Air Church... an open-air preaching place, used for some years after the Disruption by the Free Church congregation of the area around Plockton.'

An exercise in sympathetic clearance, consolidation and reconstruction was undertaken on the open air church at Plockton in 1998 by Conservation Volunteers on behalf of the National Trust for Scotland. <1>