MHG3092 - Clearance Cairn - Glaic Na Ceardaich

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

This farmstead, which is situated on a terrace in what is now rough pasture, comprises two buildings set at right angles to one another, of which the main house measures 9m from NE to SW by 5m transversely over faced-rubble walls 0.7m thick and 1.5m high with an entrance on the SE and an extension 9m long towards the SW. The second building, which is situated to the S of the extension, has been reduced to a platform measuring 6m in length by 3m in breadth. There are a number of clearance heaps in the vicinity, indicating cultivation in modern times. (USN93 226)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 17 November 1992.